Raylight

Nothing happens unless first a dream
It is currently Sat Jun 23, 2018 11:26 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 3:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 2:55 am
Posts: 9
hello i have finally got around to using your tool and have found out the cat mirror tools in the pose tool do not work.
no matter what rig i try and it just does not copy mirror or paste to opposite limb
do you have any ideas why?????

i have wasted a whole day trying to fix it

thanx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 7:17 pm 
Offline
Baby
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 83
Hi mortas
please for understand your issue we need to see what happen so please if you can link a video capture that show your issue so we can try to resolve the issue.

Thx for your patience
Francesco


NB:
There are some issues that depend from autodesk CAT core also for the mirror pose. We don't have access to cat core code for fix only autodesk can fix the cat core.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 2:55 am
Posts: 9
hello
here's the link for pose tool bug

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/6v359r5xuare ... -Rbma?dl=0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 2:55 am
Posts: 9
re-upped new vid

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/6v359r5xuare ... -Rbma?dl=0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2014 7:52 am 
Offline
Baby
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 83
Ok thx for share it... We wil give a look for understand the problem


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2014 12:01 pm 
Offline
Baby
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 83
Hi mortas

I have tested the same your condition and we don't have problem. Please let me know which 3dsmax version you have and which service pack you have.
here there are our video test link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/gqzzqtzgxy0i2 ... t.mp4?dl=0


Ciao
Francesco


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2014 5:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 2:55 am
Posts: 9
3dsmax 2015 sp2
12gig ram
nvidia 660

too bad it does not work on my machine..
maybe a certain parts of script did not install in the right place? or a graphic card issue??

who knows :( :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2014 2:14 pm 
Offline
Baby
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 83
the problem is that if I can't replicate the bug I can't debug it... :(

which build of xray cat st you have? you find it in the credits (About XrayCAT ST 1.5 button)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 5:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 2:55 am
Posts: 9
The very lastest version 1.5
the buttons are just not communicating with the script i guess

oh well, sometimes you win, and sometimes you lose


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2014 12:15 am 
Offline
Baby
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 83
I mean the build number version you can find it in about button


Attachments:
build.jpg
build.jpg [ 75.03 KiB | Viewed 21635 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2014 12:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 2:55 am
Posts: 9
yep build 408, but the .exe from your ftp say 409

im going to try a fresh install of max and cat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2014 4:42 pm 
Offline
Baby
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 83
Yes try last build on ftp please and let me know what happen thx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2015 1:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 1:50 pm
Posts: 1
Same problem here. i use 3ds Max 2014 sp5 in windows vista 64 bits.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2015 4:32 pm 
Offline
Baby
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 83
Hello guys, we solved the problem with the mirror manager and pose tool, we are testing the fix before releasing a new version. For the moment to avoid the problem, please run 3ds Max as administrator on Windows.

thanks for your patiece
Ciao
Francesco


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2015 9:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 2:55 am
Posts: 9
hello
i downloaded update but now when i put in my product key it says : no more licenses available
i even tried going to regit to delete the raylight key,
i then reinstalled the update and the same problem, still does not work, "no more licenses available"
do i need a new product key??


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group